What Is Lactic Serum?
Lactic serum is a darling in the skin care world and one of the most popular alpha hydroxy acids available. It’s used extensively in over-the-counter skin care and cosmeceutical products, as well as in stronger professional peels and treatments.
Lactic serum exfoliates the skin. It helps the older, dull cells on the skin’s surface to slough away by dissolving the bonds that hold them together. Lactic serum speeds up cell turnover and stimulates cell renewal.
That’s what’s happening on the cellular level.
Lactic serum is popular for two main reasons:
- It can create real change in the skin if used regularly.
- It’s one of the gentler hydroxy acids used in skin care.
When you use lactic acid regularly, it can also improve signs of aging. It stimulates collagen renewal and can firm your skin. Hyperpigmentation (sun spots or age spots) fade and fine lines and wrinkles soften and smooth out.
It’s also used in topical treatments to treat eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea. You should ask your physician before adding this to your skin care routine, though.
Lactic acid is specifically used to treat hyperpigmentation, age spots, and other factors that contribute to a dull and uneven complexion. Other benefits of AHAs like lactic acid include improved skin tone and reduced pore appearance. However, unlike AHAs such as glycolic acid, lactic acid is a bit milder.
Lactic acid lactic acid helps to keep the skin moisturized and feeling less dry. When you use lactic acid regularly, it can also improve signs of aging. It stimulates collagen renewal and can firm your skin. Hyperpigmentation (sun spots or age spots) fade and fine lines and wrinkles soften and smooth out.
Sodium hyaluronate Sodium hyaluronate is hydrophilic, meaning it easily mixes with water. When applied topically, it attracts moisture in skin cells. This reduces dryness and flaking by increasing skin hydration. Compared to high molecular weight HA, sodium hyaluronate can provide a greater hydrating effect.
Propylene glycol Propylene glycol works in skin care products as both a humectant and a conditioner. Basically, it helps you achieve two things you really want for your skin: Hydration and smoothness. It can be an especially helpful ingredient if you’re constantly battling dryness, flaking, or gnarly rough texture.
nur by juggun